?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Must. Not. Die!

OMG, I still feel like crap. Sorry to the people that I owe e-mails, like the people who beta'd my vid. I will get around to responding, when I feel less like crap.Probably tomorrow, since I don't think I'm going to go into work.

I really scared myself today. When I was driving home from work today I suddenly got *really* dizzy, and I was afraid I was going to pass out or drive off the road or something. Scary stuff. That's the thing that finally convinced me to stay home tomorrow. I can mostly function, if I don't have to think to hard, but I do not want to die in a car accident on my commute :S

Right now, I'm downloading The Terminator, because paradise_city said I should watch the Sarah Connor Chronicles, I have never seen the original movies. Although, I haven't found a download yet for the second one, which apparently I need, any one on my flist happen to have it (and is willing to share?).

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
aurora_84
Mar. 5th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES IS AWESOME!!

I do not have the movies, sorry, but you should watch them, because they're great canon sources.
paraka
Mar. 9th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
I did manage to get my hands on them. I'm up to the season finale of SCC, but the version of ep 8 that I downloaded crapped out on me, so I'm now waiting for it to download.

I'm not sure how much I like the show though, I don't dislike it, but it hasn't totally grabbed me yet.
paradise_city
Mar. 5th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
Yay! I don't have a download for you, but I just bought a copy for my Tivo so I can rewatch it myself. Oh, Edward Furlong. ♥ Also, if you like it, I totally expect some awesome discussion. *glee!*

Also:
1. I can totally read the comments on your layout now!

2. I'm glad you're staying home tomorrow, and I hope you feel better quickly. I'll send some TheraFlu tinged thoughts your way.

Edited at 2008-03-05 03:34 am (UTC)
paraka
Mar. 9th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
1. I can totally read the comments on your layout now!
Yeah, after we talked about it a bit, I decided I really was sick and tired of my old one, so I went to a couple places where people had posted SGA ones that I had liked and bookmarked. They only thing is, once I went back, I didn't like it as much as I thought I did, so decided to design my own layout.
...Which I suck at, so after a couple hours of completely messing up my layout, I got fed up, and went with one that was free. I don't dislike the penguins, but I totally love the rest of the layout, so I haven't been arsed into changing it again.
paradise_city
Mar. 9th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
If you haven't looked around the free layout communities on LJ, they're probably worth a look. I've started taking layouts from there rather than making my own because yes, so easy to muck it all up. Especially when you're not particularly HTML or CSS literate the way I am.
paraka
Mar. 9th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was planning on using the coding from my previous layout and just changing the pictures, but I was having issues changing the colours too. Also, I'm not amazing at graphics, so....

I'm liking this one though, so it'll stay for a while yet :)
terribilita
Mar. 5th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
When I was driving home from work today I suddenly got *really* dizzy, and I was afraid I was going to pass out or drive off the road or something.

Ack! That sounds horrifying! I'm glad to hear you came out fine.

As for SCC, I keep seeing all this squee on my flist so I really want to watch it. I saw The Terminator a long time ago so I barely remember it but I just recently saw T2 (Colonel Sumner's in it!), like last week? I enjoyed it much more than I thought I would. Sorry, I saw it on TV so I can't share it. :(
paraka
Mar. 9th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, the dizzy thing was really freaky. I've got some drugs that have helped with most of my sypotoms, but the dizziness is still there :-/

As for Terminator stuff, I totally forgot that Sumner was in it, if I had remembered, I could have just gone to the stargate downloads group, I remember someone posted the movie there once. It was kind of amusing to see him shot at and sprouting pie plates though :P
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kyle Flood